00353 1 832 9406
|
info@walkingtours.ie

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is important to Pat Liddy’s Walking Tours of Dublin Limited (PLWTs).

This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, disclosure, transfer and storage of personal information (data).

Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practises and let us know if you have any questions.  If you do not agree to these terms you must leave the website immediately.

Your Personal Information

What Is Personal Information

 

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person, such as name, address, educational background, nationality, online identifiers, health information, income, cultural profile and more.

What Is Personal Sensitive Information

Racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, fingerprints, facial recognition is considered personal sensitive information.

 

What Information We Collect

PLWTs may collect various types of personal information, including:

  • First Name, Last Name
  • Email Address, Telephone Number
  • Credit/Debit Card Number (for secure processing third party payment services)

Note: If you submit any personal information about other people to us or to our service providers, (e.g. business colleagues) you hereby declare that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How We Collect And Process Data

We and our third-party service providers may collect and automatically process this information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Through our website by completing our Contact Form or through Activity Booking
  • Suppliers/ Partners (Travel Agents, Tour Operators, Travel Portals)
  • Direct customer correspondence through email and phone

PLWTs gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact user, such as demographic information regarding, for example:

  • User IP Addresses:  IP addresses are automatically transmitted as part of any Internet communication, collecting IP addresses is a common practice; many web sites and applications collect IP addresses automatically. We use IP addresses for purposes such as communicating with your device, helping diagnose server problems, security, and administering our services.
  • Location Data: We may collect the physical location of a connected device, for example, using satellite, cell phone tower, and Wi-Fi signals. You can choose whether to allow or deny uses and/or sharing of your device’s location by changing your device settings.
  • Browser Types:  Most browsers and landing pages collect certain information automatically, for example, type and version of operating system, screen resolution, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version, and the name. We use this information, for example, to make sure that our website function properly, analyse performance, and to improve and maintain our website.

Legal Basis of the Processing

PLWTs reserve the right to use your information lawfully where; it is necessary for the Performance of Contract (Business Purposes)

  • To carry out any legal obligations arising from your interaction with the Website.
  • To fully perform an existing contract or to start negotiations to entering a new contract (contractual necessity).
  • To provide requested services and to contact (if required) in connection with enquiries, booking or to respond to any communication sent to us.

Authorised Service Providers and Suppliers

PLWTs shares personal information with our authorized service providers and suppliers who provide services to us such as website hosting, information processing, payment processing, order fulfilment, credit card processing and similar services. These companies are obligated to protect your information.

 

Disclosure Of Information

It may be necessary − by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence − for PLWTs to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if required by court order or if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

We may also disclose information about you if required by court order or if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations.

PLWTs does not share or sell your personal information with non-affiliated third parties for their own marketing or commercial use.

We wish to remind you that this Policy applies to personal data that we collect/process through your use of the Website. It does not apply to any links to third-parties’ websites and/or services, such as third-party applications, that you may encounter when you use the Website. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties.

 

Offensive Content

If you post or send content which may reasonably be deemed to be offensive, inappropriate or objectionable anywhere on the Website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any PLWTs service, we may remove such content.

Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws, for example on hate speech, we may disclose your personal information to relevant third parties, including to law enforcement agencies or your internet provider. We would only do so in circumstances where such disclosure is permitted under applicable laws, including Data Protection Legislation.

Tools We Use To Process Data

 

Use of Cookies

We use "cookies," small text files that can be read by a web server in the domain that put the cookie on your hard drive. We may use cookies to store your preferences and settings; help with sign-in; analyse site operations.

The Cookie Law is a piece of privacy legislation that requires websites to get consent from visitors to store or retrieve any information on a computer, smartphone or tablet. Cookie consent is obtained explicitly by a Cookies Policy Alert on our website. Read our Cookie Policy.

You have a variety of tools to control cookies, and similar technologies, including browser controls to block and delete cookies and controls from some third-party analytics service providers to opt out of data collection through web beacons and similar technologies. Your browser and other choices may impact your experiences with our products.

Use of Google Analytics

The data we collect through Google Analytics is anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. This information is solely used to gain a more informed understanding of how our website are being used and to make our website more relevant to our users.

The following features are turned off and not being used. In doing so Google Analytics cannot collect data about our traffic in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation. 

  • Data Collection for Advertising Features & Remarketing
  • Demographics and Interest Report
  • Use enhanced link attribution

We have set the data retention period to 26 months.

Protecting Your Personal Information

PLWTs takes the security of your personal information very seriously. We are taking every measure to protect personal information within our organization against unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. Users of our website must also do their part in protecting the data, systems, networks, and service they are utilizing. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us by contacting us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section below.

Retention Of Personal Information

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, any information that you provide to us will be kept and stored for such period of time as we deem necessary taking into account the purpose for which it was collected in the first instance, and our obligations under Data Protection Legislation.

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

In general, your personal data will be retained by us for two years from the last date of contact or transaction.

We may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, as required under applicable legal obligations, and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion (e.g., when you make a purchase or enter a promotion, you may not be able to change or delete the personal information provided until after the completion of such purchase or promotion). Some of your information may remain within our systems and other records, in compliance with applicable law.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the Data Protection Legislation:

  • the right of access to personal data relating to you
  • the right to correct any mistakes in your personal data
  • the right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing
  • rights in relation to automated decision taking
  • the right to restrict or prevent your personal data being processed
  • the right to have your personal data ported to another data controller
  • the right to erasure
  • the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner if you believe we have not handled your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

Right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner

If you do not think that we have processed your personal data in accordance with this Policy, please contact us in the first instance. If you are not satisfied, you can complain to the DPC or exercise any of your other rights pursuant to Data Protection Legislation. Information about how to do this is available on the DPC website at https://www.dataprotection.ie

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or data processing or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of local privacy laws, please contact us.

Telephone: 00353 1 832 9406

Email: info@walkingtours.ie

 

The data controller (as defined in Data Protection Legislation) for the website and services provided through the website is Pat Liddy’s Walking Tours of Dublin: Thorndale Drive, Artane, Dublin 5.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Information in relation to personal data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprotection.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (“DPC”).

The Policy will take effect from 25 May 2018.